Peter David Properties - Privacy Policy

Skip To Content

Peter David Properties Ltd

Privacy Notice

Peter David Properties Ltd is committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, Peter David Properties Ltd is the Data Controller, Mr Noel Wood is the person responsible for data protection and can be contacted at 23-25 George Street, Halifax HX1 1HA

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

Information held

The personal data we process may include the information in column A of the attached appendix and may also include other sensitive data concerning health, if relevant to your application. Where the provision of data is a statutory, a contractual requirement or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, a refusal to provide the data may mean that we are unable to provide you with our service.

To ensure that we provide you with the best service possible we will need to collect and retain certain personal data. The data may be collected and processed by those listed in columns B and F. How we source the data is identified in column C. We may source data from third parties or via third parties e.g. Land Registry or local authority licensing schemes.

Lawful basis of processing

Your personal data will be used for the activities in column D. There are six lawful bases for processing your data including consent, a legitimate interest, contract fulfilment, a legal obligation and a vital interest. For each usage of the date the lawful basis of the processing of your data will be identified in column E. A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to process your personal data which needs to be balanced with your interests i.e. what is right and best for you.

Where we state that we have a legitimate interest, the fact that we have a legitimate interest and what that legitimate interest is, will be stated in column E, e.g. to keep in touch with you during the tenancy; to contact you when we need your consent.

Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

We may obtain information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us:

·       To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise our site according to your individual interests.
To speed up your searches.
·       To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that privacy policy or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Recipients of personal data

It will be necessary for us to process or share all or some of your personal data with a range of individuals, businesses and organisations and these may include those listed in column F.

Where is the data stored?

Your personal data is stored in the way described in column G and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside of the European Union but with an organisation operating under the General Data Protection Regulations.

Retention period and criteria used to determine the retention period

We will retain some elements of your personal data for up to the time defined in column H after we cease to be your agent. The information which can be anonymized will be that which is no longer required for either contractual fulfilment or a legitimate interest. If the lawful basis for processing your data was consent then you may withdraw such consent at any time.

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive. If a fee is charged it is to be a reasonable fee based upon the administrative cost of providing the information.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have a right to require erasure of your data when consent is our basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defence of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or supress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to Mr Noel Wood Peter David Properties Ltd 23-25 George Street, Halifax HX1 1HA or email halifax@peterdavid.co.uk

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority     

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 1625 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

 

10 Reasons to Choose Peter David Properties

I have been extremely fortunate enough to deal with Sherrie and the team at the town centre branch now for just over three years.
Having already used *********** in the past where i had a pretty appaling experience i was always going to be apprehensive using another agent.
With my time with Peter David, they have provided me an excellent and trustworthy service. Always found me great tenants which have proved to be exactly what i required. I have enjoyed working with them all and without them i don't think it would have been possible to carry on as a landlord.
The only reason i am leaving their service is because a family member is taking over the house now.

A truely substantial and thorough service they offer and personally worth every single penny. I have never felt any doubt or stress while they have dealt with my house and tenants. Thank you so much for the past few years guys, i couldn't recommend them enough to anyone who are looking for a managed tenancy company. Fantastic!!!

Mr T, Halifax (landlord, September 2015)
1

Again thank you so much for your help, you and all your staff have been brilliant with us, and having dealt with a number of Estate Agents now we know how rare it can be to get service and support like this!

Mr R, Brighouse (prospective tenant, January 2015)
2

Just wanted to say thanks for all that you and your team have done over the last few months. I have been very pleased with the service I Have received from Peter David. Thanks again.

Mr A, Todmorden (vendor, November 2015)
3

We found Sally to be very efficient and courteous on her visit to us on Tuesday. She came back to us with some information for us as promised. very impressed. We will probably sell our property through Peter David when we are ready to go to market.' Mr & Mrs K, Brighouse (potential vendors, August 2015)
'Many thanks for selling our house.You have done a brilliant job and communicated very well throughout. I will definately recommend your firm and most certainly use your firm again.

S & D, Sowerby (vendors, August 2015)
4

One card, two thank you's. Wonderful service. Love and all the best for 2015 and beyond.

D, Sowerby Bridge (vendor, May 2015)
5

I just wanted to say thank you for all your help with the sale of our house. I really appreciate that you were always on the end of the phone, chasing people up on our behalf and keeping the lines of communication open between us and our buyers. This made the process much easier for us being so far away - so THANK YOU!

Mr & Mrs B, Sowerby Bridge (vendors, July 2015)
6

I couldn't fault you even if I wanted to. Excellent service from start to finish from Matt, Liz and Vicky. You know how to deal with people as well as houses. You made me feel secure, kept me in the loop at all times and delivered what you said you would. Thank you.

Mrs A, Hebden Bridge (vendor now living in Bristol, November 2015)
7

Just to let you know I have rung NPower to close our gas and electric account....... Kind regards and thanks for all your help and assistance over the year, I can honestly say you have been the most efficient and proactive letting agency I have ever rented from and much of that has been to do with you, so thanks!

Mr E, Brighouse (vacating tenant, October 2015)
8

I also wanted to say a big thank you. You have been invaluable in the purchase of Copley Drive. We really appreciate all your efforts to move things forward and keep communications going. It has been a stressful time for us and it helped us greatly to have our questions answer so quickly (solicitors are not always so helpful!). If we ever sell Copley Drive we would absolutely use Peter David Properties and would highly recommend you also. I look forward to putting a face to the voice on Friday when I collect the keys!

Mrs H, Copley (buyer, October 2015)
9

I should have waited 30 minutes as it is all completed now, so please release the keys. Thanks for your help in making this all happen, it is very much appreciated and so nice to find an agent who is pleasant to work with. If you need a recommendation at any time, please just ask.

Mr K, Rastrick (vendor, October 2015)
10

You appear to have Javascript disabled. Some of this site’s features require Javascript to function.